The Society of Auctioneers and Appraisers (SA) Inc.

Representing the specialist interests of Auctioners, Appraisers & Agents of Real Estate, General & Livestock

THE CHOICE OF INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS

Vision Statement: To develop and enhance the professional standards of Members through Training, Technology, Innovation & Representation




 

Australasian Auction Championships

History

The Australasian Real Estate Institutes’ Auction Championship is held annually in Australia & New Zealand (3 years in Australia & every 4th year in New Zealand).

The Competition is for senior auctioneers who are financial members of an Australian State or Territory Real Estate Institute or The Real Estate Institute of New Zealand and Auctioneers can only compete for the State or Territory where they reside.

Two contestants each are eligible from each State, Territory and New Zealand for the draw for the heats, and the top 5 point scorers from the heats perform in the final. The winner is announced at the Dinner following the final where a formal presentation is made of the Perpetual Trophy.

By tradition, a Tasmanian Huon pine box as a symbol of the competitions establishment in Hobart, Tasmania in 1993, is handed to the previous year’s winner at the heats in the current year, as the previous winner will be requested to perform the bench mark auction for the current year (unless of course he/she has re-entered).

 

Conducted jointly by the Real Estate Institute of Australia (REIA) and the Real Estate Institute of New Zealand (REINZ). The Australasian Real Estate Institute’s Auctioneering Championships were first held in 1993 and are a great way for both countries to showcase the best auctioneers they have to offer. In 2009, REINZ took out the trifecta so it is time for Australia to step up and break New Zealand’s winning streak.

 

1993

Michael Brock (SA)

1995

Peter Batrouney (Victoria)

1997

Peter Hawkins (Victoria)

1999

John McGrath (NSW)

2001

Michael McCarthy (Victoria)

2003

Peter Kakos (Victoria)

2005

Justin Long (Victoria)

2006

Scott Kennedy-Green (NSW)

 

2007

Mark Sumich (NZ)

 

2008

Mark Sumich (NZ)

 

2009

Phil McGoldrick (NZ)

 

2010

Jason Andrew (QLD)

 

2011

Mark Sumich (NZ)

 

2012

Daniel Coulson (NZ)

 

2013

Daniel Coulson (NZ)

 

2014

Andrew North (NZ)

 

2015

Harry Li (Victoria)